Saison 1977/1978
1. Bundesliga

das Team der Saison 77/78
hintere Reihe von links: Dietmar Demuth, Rolf Höfert, Jens-Peter Box, Niels Tune-Hansen, Søren Skov, Walter Frosch
mittlere Reihe: Trainer Diethelm Ferner, Walter Oswald, Gino Ferrin, Wolfgang Kulka, Franz Gerber, Rudi Sturz, Horst Neumann, Masseur Willi Maujokat
vordere Reihe: Maik Galakos, Rolf-Peter Rosenfeld, Reinhard Rietzke, Jürgen Rynio Manfred Mannebach, Horst Feilzer

Namegeb. amEinsätzeTore
Klaus Beverungen24.9.51193
Rolf Blau21.5.52341
Jens-Peter Box11.3.5661
Dietmar Demuth14.1.55344
Horst Feiler21.2.57181
Gino Ferrin15.3.474-
Walter Frosch19.12.5018-
Franz Gerber27.11.513216
Rolf Höfert8.2.49233
Wolfgang Kulka24.3.55124
Manfred Mannebach14.7.543-
Stjepan Milardovic17.11.53242
Horst Neumann5.11.52253
Walter Oswald8.10.55342
Reinhard Rietzke19.12.543-
Rolf Rosenfeld18.4.5711-
Jürgen Rynio1.4.4831-
Rudi Sturz18.11.52343
Niels Tune-Hansen19.1.53331
Klaus Winkler25.5.4916-
Trainer: Diethelm Ferner

DFB-Pokal

1. Runde: Fr, 29.07.1977 SG Ellingen/Bonefeld - FC St. Pauli 1 : 6
4.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Gino Ferrin (13.) - 0:2 Rolf Höfert (32.)
- 0:3 Manfred Mannebach (52.) - 0:4 Rudolf Sturz (58.)
- 0:5 Horst Neumann (66.) - 0:6 Niels Tune-Hansen (75.)
- 1:6 Kahler (86. HE)
2. Runde: Sa, 20.08.1977 FC St. Pauli - VfL Bochum0 : 3
6.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Dieter Bast (35.)
- 0:2 Hans-Joachim Pochstein (63.)
- 0:3 Lothar Woelk (70.)

1. Bundesliga

Hinrunde:
Sa 06.08.1977 FC St. Pauli - Werder Bremen
3 : 1
  20.000 Zuschauer im Wilhelm-Koch-Stadion
Tore: 0:1 Per Röntved (72.) - 1:1 Dietmar Demuth (80. FE)
- 2:1 Dietmar Demuth (88.) - 3:1 Franz Gerber (90.)
Sa 13.08.1977 Bayern München-FC St. Pauli
4 : 2
  34.000 Zuschauer im Olympiastadion
Tore: 1:0 Gerd Müller (12.) - 2:0 Gerd Müller (32. FE)
- 3:0 Gerd Müller (37.) - 3:1 Niels Tune-Hansen (43.)
- 3:2 Franz Gerber (45.) - 4:2 Gerd Müller (80.)
Mi 17.08.1977 FC St. Pauli - Braunschweig
0 : 1
  28.000 Zuschauer
Tor: 0:1 Danilo Popivoda (9.)
Sa 27.08.1977 Saarbrücken - FC St. Pauli
4 : 0
  23.500 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Eigentor (4.) - 2:0 Werner Lorant (31. FE)
- 3:0 Roland Stegmayer (43.) - 4:0 Roland Stegmayer (58.)
Mi 31.08.1977 FC St. Pauli - Schalke 04
1 : 1
  13.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Horst Neumann (17.) - 1:1 Klaus Fischer (27.)
Sa 03.09.1977 Hamburger SV - FC St. Pauli
0 : 2
  48.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Franz Gerber (30.) - 0:2 Wolfgang Kulka (87.)
Sa 10.09.1977 FC St. Pauli -Bor. Dortmund
3 : 6
  9.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Siegfried Held (9.) - 0:2 Lothar Huber (19. HE)
- 0:3 Mirko Votava (34.) - 0:4 Erwin Kostedde (49.)
- 0:5 Erwin Kostedde (49.) - 1:5 Horst Neumann (65.)
- 2:5 Rolf Höfert (66.) - 3:5 Wolfgang Kulka (69.)
- 3:6 Wolfgang Vöge (78.)
Sa 17.09.1977 M'gladbach-FC St. Pauli
2 : 1
  15.300 Zuschauer im Bökelberg-Stadion
Tore: 1:0 Carsten Nielsen (65.) - 1:1 Franz Gerber (84.)
- 2:1 Berti Vogts (88.)
Sa 24.09.1977 FC St. Pauli-Hertha BSC Berlin
3 : 0
  12.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Franz Gerber (55.) - 2:0 Franz Gerber (66.)
- 3:0 Franz Gerber (72.)
Fr 30.09.1977 MSV Duisburg-FC St. Pauli
4 : 3
  14.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Herbert Büssers (17.) - 2:0 Rudolf Seliger (19.)
- 2:1 Wolfgang Kulka (25.) - 3:1 Rudolf Seliger (34.)
- 4:1 Kees Bregman (44.) - 4:2 Horst Feilzer (79.)
- 4:3 Wolfgang Kulka (84.)
Mi 12.10.1977 FC St. Pauli-1860 München
4 : 1
  14.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Rolf Höfert (40.) - 1:1 Alfred Herberth (44.)
- 2:1 Horst Neumann (47.) - 3:1 Rolf Höfert (59.)
- 4:1 Franz Gerber (90.)
Sa 22.10.1977 E. Frankfurt-FC St. Pauli
5 : 2
  12.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Franz Gerber (7.) - 1:1 Bernd Hölzenbein (11.)
- 2:1 Wolfgang Kraus (43.) - 3:1 Bernd Nickel (49.)
- 4:1 Bernd Hölzenbein (67.) - 4:2 Jens-Peter Box (80.)
- 5:2 Jürgen Grabowski (87.)
Sa 29.10.1977 FC St. Pauli-Kaiserslautern
0 : 3
  11.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Hans-Peter Briegel (12.) - 0:2 Klaus Toppmöller (36.)
- 0:3 Reiner Geye (42.)
Sa 05.11.1977 VfB Stuttgart-FC St. Pauli
1 : 0
  37.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Walter Kelsch (70.)
Sa 12.11.1977 FC St. Pauli-VfL Bochum
1 : 1
  5.000 Zuschauer -
Tore: 1:0 Franz Gerber (14. FE) - 1:1 Hans-Joachim Abel (56.)
Sa 26.11.1977 FC St. Pauli-Düsseldorf
2 : 1
  6.700 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Walter Oswald (19.) - 2:0 Rudolf Sturz (83.)
- 2:1 Dieter Brei (88. HE)
Sa 03.12.1977 1. FC Köln-FC St. Pauli
4 : 1
  16.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Roland Gerber (36.) - 1:1 Franz Gerber (40.)
- 2:1 Heinz Flohe (72.) - 3:1 Herbert Neumann (83.)
- 4:1 Dieter Müller (86.)
Rückrunde:
Sa 10.12.1977 Werder Bremen-FC St. Pauli
4 : 0
  8.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Eigentor (28.) - 2:0 Jürgen Röber (37.)
- 3:0 Karl-Heinz Kamp (42.) - 4:0 Jürgen Röber (47. FE)
Sa 17.12.1977 FC St. Pauli-B. München
0 : 0
  17.000 Zuschauer
Tore: keine
Sa 07.01.1978 Braunschweig-FC St. Pauli
2 : 0
  14.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Wolfgang Grobe (29.) - 2:0 Karl-Heinz Handschuh (72.)
Sa 14.01.1978 FC St. Pauli-Saarbrücken
1 : 3
  9.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Roland Stegmayer (3.) - 0:2 Werner Heck (4.)
- 1:2 Dietmar Demuth (48.) - 1:3 Konrad Eickels (89.)
Sa 21.01.1978 Schalke 04-FC St. Pauli
4 : 1
  12.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Lennart Larsson (6.) - 2:0 Klaus Fischer (36.)
- 3:0 Herbert Lütkebohmert (45.) - 4:0 Herbert Demange (60.)
- 4:1 Franz Gerber (86.)
Sa 28.01.1978 FC St. Pauli-Hamburger SV
2 : 3
  35.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Franz Gerber (24.) - 1:1 Ferdinand Keller (25.)
- 1:2 Ferdinand Keller (36.) - 2:2 Rolf Blau (65.)
- 2:3 Felix Magath (77.)
Sa 04.02.1978 Bor. Dortmund-FC St. Pauli
1 : 1
  23.000 Zuschauer Westfalenstadion
Tore: 1:0 Hans-Joachim Wagner (13.) - 1:1 Franz Gerber (78.)
Sa 11.02.1978 FC St. Pauli-M'gladbach
0 : 1
  11.000 Zuschauer
Tor: 0:1 Allan Simonsen (27.)
Sa 18.02.1978 Hertha BSC Berlin-FC St. Pauli
5 : 0
  11.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Karl-Heinz Granitza (4.) - 2:0 Bernd Gersdorff (6.)
- 3:0 Karl-Heinz Granitza (21.) - 4:0 Holger Brück (66. FE)
- 5:0 Karl-Heinz Granitza (84.)
Sa 25.03.1978 FC St. Pauli-MSV Duisburg
2 : 2
  4.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Herbert Büssers (44.) - 1:1 Dietmar Demuth (50. FE)
- 2:1 Klaus Beverungen (55. FE) - 2:2 Ronald Worm (70.)
Sa 04.03.1978 1860 München-FC St. Pauli
4 : 1
  8.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Klaus Vöhringer (12.) - 1:1 Stjepan Milardovic (13.)
- 2:1 Hans Haunstein (37.) - 3:1 Eigentor (59.)
- 4:1 Jimmy Hartwig (87.)
Sa 11.03.1978 FC St. Pauli-E. Frankfurt
5 : 3
  5.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Klaus Beverungen (5.) - 1:1 Peter Reichel (36.)
- 1:2 Ronald Borchers (44.) - 2:2 Rudolf Sturz (45.)
- 2:3 Jürgen Grabowski (55.) - 3:3 Rudolf Sturz (73.)
- 4:3 Walter Oswald (77.) - 5:3 Franz Gerber (81.)
Fr 17.03.1978 Kaiserslautern-FC St. Pauli
2 : 1
  15.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Benny Wendt (43.) - 2:0 Josef Pirrung (54.)
- 2:1 Stjepan Milardovic (79.)
Sa 01.04.1978 FC St. Pauli-VfB Stuttgart
1 : 1
  9.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Franz Gerber (81.) - 1:1 Hans Müller (83.)
Sa 08.04.1978 VfL Bochum-FC St. Pauli
4 : 0
  19.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Michael Eggert (5.) - 2:0 Paul Holz (71.)
- 3:0 Lothar Woelk (77. FE)
- 4:0 Hans-Joachim Pochstein (90.)
Sa 22.04.1978 Düsseldorf-FC St. Pauli
3 : 1
  11.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 1:0 Wolfgang Seel (2.) - 1:1 Klaus Beverungen (20.)
- 2:1 Heiner Baltes (29.) - 3:1 Herbert Zimmer (88.)
Sa 29.04.1978 FC St. Pauli-1. FC Köln
0 : 5
  25.000 Zuschauer
Tore: 0:1 Heinz Flohe (28.) - 0:2 Yasuhiko Okudera (60.)
- 0:3 Heinz Flohe (69.) - 0:4 Bernhard Cullmann (83.)
- 0:5 Yasuhiko Okudera (86.)

Abschlusstabelle

Pos Team
G
U
V
Tore
Diff
Punkte
1. 1. FC Köln (P)
22
4
8
+45
86 : 41
48 : 20
2. Bor. Mönchengladbach (M)
20
8
6
+42
86 : 44
48 : 20
3. Hertha BSC Berlin
15
10
9
+11
59 : 48
40 : 28
4. VfB Stuttgart (N)
17
5
12
+18
58 : 40
39 : 29
5. Fortuna Düsseldorf
15
9
10
+13
49 : 36
39 : 29
6. MSV Duisburg
15
7
12
+ 3
62 : 59
37 : 31
7. Eintracht Frankfurt
16
4
14
+ 7
59 : 52
36 : 32
8. 1. FC Kaiserslautern
16
4
14
+ 1
64 : 63
36 : 32
9. Schalke 04
14
6
14
- 5
47 : 52
34 : 34
10. Hamburger SV
14
6
14
- 7
61 : 68
34 : 34
11. Borussia Dortmund
14
5
15
-14
57 : 71
33 : 35
12. Bayern München
11
10
13
- 2
62 : 64
32 : 36
13. E. Braunschweig
14
4
16
-10
43 : 53
32 : 36
14. VfL Bochum
11
9
14
- 2
49 : 51
31 : 37
15. Werder Bremen
13
5
16
- 9
48 : 57
31 : 37
16. TSV 1860 München (N)
7
8
19
-18
42 : 60
22 : 46
17. 1. FC Saarbrücken
6
10
18
-31
39 : 70
22 : 46
18. FC St. Pauli (N)
6
6
22
-42
44 : 86
18 : 50

< nach oben >